Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1758
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 1530LT for an armed reconnaissance mission off the French and Belgian coasts. Intercepted northeast of Calais, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Zeebrugge. The pilot was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
W/Cdr Roy George Claringbould Arnold, pilot, †
Sgt Reginald Harry Barratt,
F/O Thomas Albert Bax,
F/Lt Dominic Bruce,
Sgt James Murray Pinkham,
Sgt Harold Arthur Wink.
Crew:
Sgt Reginald Harry Barratt,
F/O Thomas Albert Bax,
F/Lt Dominic Bruce,
Sgt James Murray Pinkham,
Sgt Harold Arthur Wink.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.