Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2909
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley at 2336LT on July 31 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It failed to return to base and is believed to have been shot down by enemy fire and to have crashed into the North Sea off Zandvoort. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Prime, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Buchan, observer,
P/O Edwin Bertram Willoughby, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Charles Cohen, air gunner,
F/Sgt John Tait, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Prime, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Buchan, observer,
F/Sgt John Tait, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.