Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941 at 0320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1016
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2145LT on August 14 on an operation to Hanover. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak. The starboard engine caught fire and the airplane was ditched in the IJsselmeer off Workum. The pilot was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Harvey Molyneux Barton, pilot, †
Sgt Cyril Davies,
Sgt Herbert Dodsworth,
Sgt James Douglas Elder,
Sgt Ernest William McConchie,
Sgt John William Whittingham.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.