Date & Time: May 10, 1941 at 0253 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1447
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2226LT on May 9 on an operation to Mannheim. While passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Woensdrecht. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Baines,
Sgt H. Barnes,
Sgt Hugh Edward Young Gillies,
F/O Marcus Maskell Marsh,
Sgt Bernard Langton Tillotson,
P/O Ivan Kenneth Woddroffe.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.