Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9739
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 1722LT on an operation to Berlin. Passing over Germany at night and in icy conditions, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Wittorf. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Raymond Dean, wireless operator, †
Sgt Alexander Mackenzie, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Murray Gerald Bowen,
F/O Harry Albert Goodwin,
P/O W. D. Moore,
F/L H. H. Henderson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.