Date & Time:
Dec 28, 1940 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7849
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber departed RAF Stradishall at 1606LT on December 27 on an operation to Le Havre. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances off Winterton. Three crew members were killed while three others drowned. At the time of the accident, the wireless was unserviceable.
Crew (214th Squadron):
Sgt Edward Bertram Douglas Jenkins, pilot, †
Sgt F. W. Alleway,
Sgt John Francis Huxtable, †
P/O J. A. Temperley,
Sgt W. B. Vaughan-Davies,
Sgt Albert William Hodgson, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew (214th Squadron):
Sgt F. W. Alleway,
Sgt John Francis Huxtable, †
P/O J. A. Temperley,
Sgt W. B. Vaughan-Davies,