Date & Time: Nov 16, 1940 at 0205 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2015LT on November 15 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base at night and flying over the Netherlands, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German DO.17, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located near Winkel. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (115th Squadron):
Sgt Frederick Albert Core,
Sgt Thomas Walter Gostick,
Sgt Donald Ewart Larkman,
Sgt Malcolm Brian Mott,
Sgt Robert Rodger,
Sgt John Carse Walton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.