Date & Time: Jun 23, 1941 at 0400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1026
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2158LT on June 22 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following morning, the starboard engine caught fire, causing the propeller to fell off. Control was lost and the airplane crashed near Winkburn. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Czeslaw Tegowski, †
P/O Stanisław Pietruszka, †
Sgt Z. S. I. Poplawski,
F/O H. Sawlewicz,
Sgt F. Francisziek,
Sgt M. D. I. Grzymski.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and loss of propeller in flight.