Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z1052
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Hanau. Passing over Belgium at night, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near he village of Wilskerke. Five crew members were killed and the sixth occupant became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Hugh Mitchell, pilot, †
W/O Walter David Page, pilot, †
Sgt James Murphy, observer, †
Sgt Stanley Perry, wireless operator, †
Sgt Richard Arthur Platt, wireless operator, †
Sgt Clifford Hollins Davidson.
Crew:
Sgt Hugh Mitchell, pilot, †
Sgt James Murphy, observer, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.