Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1941 at 2137 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
W5663
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Cologne. While approaching Düsseldorf, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Willich, west of Düsseldorf. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Charlwood Barker, pilot, †
P/O Trevor Bernard Robertson, pilot, †
Sgt David Levick Beney, wireless operator, †
Sgt Harold Dawson Grimes, †
Sgt George Frederick Cole,
Sgt James Blake Stephenson.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Dawson Grimes, †
Sgt George Frederick Cole,
Sgt James Blake Stephenson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.