Date & Time: Feb 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R3238
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1814LT on February 11 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, the crew was forced to abandon the airplane for unknown reasons. All six crew members were uninjured while the aircraft dove into the ground and was destroyed.
Crew:
W/C A. C. Evans-Evans,
Sgt Jones,
F/O Gilliat,
P/O S. S. Barnett,
Sgt J. S. C. Sherman,
Sgt E. Keetley.