Date & Time: Jan 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
R1759
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 1740LT on January 15 an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it is presumed that it crashed into the sea off Whitby. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edward Everett Hale, pilot,
Sgt George James Peck, pilot,
F/Sgt William John Elder,
Sgt Arthur Lionel Lax,
Sgt Joseph Barnby Myers,
P/O Henry Joseph Woodrow.