Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941 at 0006 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9822
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 1926LT on October 12 on an operation to Bremen. Shortly past midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Westergeest. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Frederick Bateman, pilot,
Sgt Peter Alan Milton, pilot,
P/O Frederick Jenkins, observer,
Sgt Harold Frederick Eyre, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Robert Butson Magrath, wireless operator,
Sgt Harry Richard Legg, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.