Date & Time: Oct 11, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9756
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2359LT on October 10 on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Wesseling, south of Cologne. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Ronald Backhouse, pilot,
Sgt Donald MacDonald, pilot,
Sgt Henry Toomer Smith, observer,
Sgt Max Emmanuel Gerald Hastings, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Francis Ridout Humphreys, wireless operator,
Sgt George Maher, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.