Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1940 at 0233 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R3165
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on a bombing mission over Gelsenkirchen. While cruising over German at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in a field in Weseke. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Samuel Miles Mackenzie Watson, pilot,
P/O Edward Colin Joseph Cameron, pilot,
Sgt Gordon Murray Cumming, observer,
F/Sgt Ronald Alexander John Anderson,
Sgt John Lewis Owen,.
Crew:
Sgt John Lewis Owen,.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.