Date & Time: Oct 23, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9914
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Mannheim. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Werken. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Cyril Taylor, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Alexander Spark, pilot,
Sgt Sidney Joseph Lawrence Levack, observer,
Sgt James Roberts, wireless operator,
Sgt William Reid Steele, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Holtby Tasker, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.