Date & Time: May 7, 1941 at 0208 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3227
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to Germany when it was intercepted and hit by a German fighter. It crash landed in a field located in Wendy, near Royston. All six crew members evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.