Date & Time: Aug 1, 1942 at 0245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley at 2345LT on July 31 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Wemeldinge, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Vernon Leroy Simonson, pilot,
F/Sgt William Henry Treadwell, observer,
Sgt Victor Stanley Mason, observer,
Sgt James Bertram Campbell, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter Harold Day, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.