Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1941 at 2306 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z1103
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1715LT on an operation to Emden. It ditched at 2306LT off Wells-next-the-Sea. The pilot decided to put the bomber down in the sea, rather than land on the beach which, he supposed, might be mined. After being picked up by the combined efforts of the Wells life boat and an RAF ASR, Sgt Helfer was told that he had been correct in his assumptions. Earlier, it is believed the Wellington was hit by Flak.
Crew:
Sgt Helfer,
Sgt Taylor,
Sgt Ross,
Sgt Adamson,
Sgt Purcell,
Sgt England.
Crew:
Sgt Helfer,
Sgt Taylor,
Sgt Ross,
Sgt Adamson,
Sgt Purcell,
Sgt England.
Probable cause:
Hot by the German Flak.