Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9762
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 1931LT on October 12 on an operation to Nuremberg. It crashed in Weinheim and all six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Hugh Robert Boyd,
W/O Charles Walter Heathman,
Sgt James Arthur Key,
Sgt Charles William George King,
Sgt Robert Mutch,
Sgt Alan Saxton.