Date & Time: Dec 27, 1941 at 2015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1115
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1700LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wegberg, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt James Deane Anderson, pilot,
P/O Gerald Kurt Kenneth Keston Pelmore, pilot,
Sgt Owen Ernest Rance, observer,
Sgt Stanley Johnson, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Cedric Williams, wireless operator,
Sgt David Smith Edmond, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.