Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1941 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1513
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2129LT on August 12 on an operation to Kiel. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the Weser Estuary off Weddewarden. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Kenneth Rhodes Ball, pilot,
Sgt Sidney Wintersgill, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Harry Chandler, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Cullen,
Sgt Arthur Thomas Hatton,
Sgt Thomas Edward McGeragle, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Cullen,
Sgt Arthur Thomas Hatton,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.