Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1942 at 1835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7891
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pershore - Pershore
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Pershore at 1655LT on a cross country training flight. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet, pilot lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in an open field. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (23rd OTU):
F/Sgt Charles George MacDonald, pilot,
P/O Cyril Dinham Chant, navigator,
P/O Arthur Walter Smith, wireless operator and air gunner,
P/O Lloyd George Morrison, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Francis William Sims.
Source: http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-5/styled-9/styled-176/index.html
Crew (23rd OTU):
Sgt Francis William Sims.
Probable cause:
The accident was a consequence of the dinghy breaking from its stowage and fouling the controls.