Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1941 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1373
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2135LT on June 29 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crash landed near Warmsen. A crew was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Hubert Korab-Brzozowski,
W/O Jan Pawel Bujak,
W/O Mieczyslaw Jozef Hasinski,
F/Lt Edward Hubicki,
F/Lt Leon Kozlowski,
W/O Adam Weiss.
Crew:
Sgt Hubert Korab-Brzozowski,
W/O Jan Pawel Bujak,
F/Lt Edward Hubicki,
F/Lt Leon Kozlowski,
W/O Adam Weiss.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.