Date & Time: Jul 6, 1940 at 0335 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3170
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2145LT on June 5 on a bombing mission over Kiel. While overflying the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field located in Warmond, bursting into flames. A crew member was killed while four others became PoW.
Crew (99th Squadron):
P/O Robert Andrew Grover Willis, pilot,
P/O Jihn Walter Philip Perkins, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth A. R. MacArthur,
Sgt Charles James Scanlon, radio operator,
Sgt Gerald Francis Sexton, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.