Date & Time: Sep 14, 1941 at 0350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2802
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2220LT on September 13 on an operation to Brest. While returning to base the following night, it crashed for unknown reasons near Wantage Hospital. All six crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Nicholls,
Sgt Klassen,
Sgt Jordan,
Sgt Swan,
Sgt W. J. Gibbons,
Sgt Trevillian.