Date & Time: Jul 20, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1371
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2252LT on July 19 on an operation to Hanover. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the Waddenzee. All six crew members were killed.
crew:
Sgt Vaclav Netik, pilot,
Sgt Pavel Babacek,
Sgt Jan Čtvrtlik,
Sgt Miroslav Jindra,
P/O Jaroslav Partyk,
Sgt Vaclav Vales.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.