Date & Time: Oct 20, 1941 at 2345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1046
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1855LT on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed on a sandbank in the Waddenzee, some 7 km south of the Schiermonnikoog Island. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Frantisek Petr,
Sgt Vaclav Prochazka,
Sgt Josef Susa,
Sgt Bedrich Valner,
F/Lt Erazim Vesely,
Sgt Josef Zvolensky.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.