Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1081
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on 'Operation Fuller'. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Vlissingen. Six crew members were killed and a seventh became PoW.
Crew:
W/Cdr Richard Denis Barry MacFadden, pilot, †
P/O James Wood, pilot, †
F/Lt Patrick Roderick Hughes, navigator, †
Sgt Robin Murray, wireless operator,
Sgt Andrew Paton Everett, wireless operator, †
S/L Martin Tyringham Stephens, air gunner, †
Sgt George Ingate Taylor, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.