Date & Time: Jun 9, 1941 at 1820 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2620
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RA Honington at 1536LT on a reconnaissance mission. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Vlissingen. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Claude Partington, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald Seward Bunce, †
Sgt David Alfred Humphrey, †
F/O Douglas Ferguson Lamb, †
F/Sgt Dennis John Mansfield, observer, †
Sgt William Arthur Eccles.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.