Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0254 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9812
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2310LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Vlieland Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Matthew Richard Atkinson, pilot,
Sgt John Gregory O'Sullivan, observer,
Sgt Allan Neil Blackley, bomb aimer,
Sgt Douglas Howie McIntosh, wireless operator,
Sgt William Waller, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.