Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1942 at 0146 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV831
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2327LT on June 23 on a mine laying operation off the Frisian Islands. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Vlieland Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley John Vickery, pilot,
Sgt John William Moss,
Sgt Geoffrey Charles Evans,
Sgt Henry Edward Arthur Willey,
Sgt Edward William Baker.
Crew:
Sgt John William Moss,
Sgt Geoffrey Charles Evans,
Sgt Edward William Baker.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.