Date & Time:
May 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R3162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Sho0t down by enemy fire and crashed in Veurne, some 20 km east from Dunkirk. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Vivian Allen William Rosewarne, pilot,
P/O Roy Baynes, pilot,
Sgt John Knight, observer,
Sgt Dennis Douglas George Spencer, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC2 James C. Adams, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt John Dolan, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Roy Baynes, pilot,
Sgt John Knight, observer,
Sgt John Dolan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.