Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1941 at 2329 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
N2744
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 1936LT on an operation to Hamburg. Last heard on w/t at 2329LT then crashed in Versen. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Preston Hall, pilot, †
Sgt William James Manger, observer, †
Sgt John William Hammond, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Leslie Smith, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. R. Brown,
Sgt E. Collins.
Crew:
Sgt J. R. Brown,
Sgt E. Collins.