Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2807
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2130LT on an operation to Italy. It crashed in unknown circumstances off Venice. All six crew members were rescued and becake PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Arthur Hodgson,
P/O Leslie Kenneth Sloan Wilson,
Sgt Leslie W. Hatherly,
Sgt E. E. Harding,
Sgt J. McAnally,
Sgt C. F. Pummery.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Arthur Hodgson,
Sgt Leslie W. Hatherly,
Sgt E. E. Harding,
Sgt J. McAnally,
Sgt C. F. Pummery.