Date & Time: Apr 10, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T2473
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2032LT on an operation to Berlin. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Veldhausen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O George Guy Sharp, pilot,
P/O John Norman Fisher, pilot,
P/O Richard Cardew Rendle, observer,
Sgt Cyril Bruce Parris, wireless operator,
Sgt Joseph Anderson, wireless operator,
P/O Walter Patrick Strickland, air gunner.