Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1941 at 0050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
W5513
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2252LT on July 14 on an operation to Hanover. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed near a factory located in Veendam. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William George Rowse, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Alfred Harmer, pilot,
P/O John Thomas Monks, observer,
Sgt William Everest, wireless operator,
Sgt Russell John Reynolds, wireless operator,
Sgt Laurence Dominick Coogan, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.