Date & Time:
May 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R3169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of May 6 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it collided with a barrage balloon cable and crashed in the River Humber off Tynemouth. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
Sgt John Hall, wireless operator, †
Sgt Alexander Coutts Mee, pilot, †
Sgt David Leo Nola, pilot, †
P/O Clifford Frederick Page, observer, †
Sgt Walter Russell, wireless operator, †
Sgt Craven.
Crew:
Sgt David Leo Nola, pilot, †
Sgt Craven.
Probable cause:
Collision with a barrage balloon cable.