Date & Time:
May 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
P9298
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Marham at 2345LT on May 20, to bomb enemy positions in the Cambrai, Saint-Quentin and Le Cateau-Cambrésis triangle. While overflying the combat area, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in a field. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (115th Squadron):
F/S Leonard G. Moores, pilot,
Sgt Alfred H. Hooper, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth W. Hughes, observer,
AC1 John T. Packer, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC1 Gerard E. Flanigan, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC2 Douglas Duggan, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (115th Squadron):
F/S Leonard G. Moores, pilot,
Sgt Alfred H. Hooper, pilot,