Date & Time: May 11, 1941 at 0252 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1379
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2217LT on May 10 on an operation to Hamburg. While cruising over Germany at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crash landed in Tönning. The pilot was killed and five other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Anderson, pilot, †
Sgt Dave W. Fraser,
Sgt Godfrey William Hogg,
Sgt Alex Mcbride Kerr,
Sgt Arthur Bernard Morgan,
Sgt W. J. A. Legg.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.