Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942 at 2317 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2971
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1800LT on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Tilburg. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Jindřich Svoboda, pilot, †
Sgt Zdenek Sichrovsky,
P/O Jaromir Brož, navigator, †
Sgt Rudolf Mašek, wireless operator, †
Sgt Karel Batelka,
Sgt Josef Šnajdr.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.