Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1941 at 0338 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9633
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2239LT on August 6 on an operation to Mannheim. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Thorembais-Saint-Trond. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Shirley Ellis, pilot,
Sgt James Thompson Farmer, pilot,
Sgt Desmond Ernest George Denier, observer,
Sgt Geoffrey Lickley, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Yoxall, wireless operator,
Sgt Vernon Beverley Quinlan, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.