Date & Time: May 30, 1940 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9241
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following a mission over Saint-Omer, the crew was returning to his base at night when the airplane ran out of fuel. Four crew members bailed out and the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed. The pilot was killed while all four other occupants were found safe.
Crew:
P/O James Cameron Young, pilot,
P/O Gordon,
Sgt Little,
AC2 Gale,
LAC Lewis,
AC1 Stock.
Probable cause:
Ran out of fuel.