Date & Time: Dec 23, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T2474
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall on an operation to Mannheim. It was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed in Thérouldeville. A crew was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt E. R. Chuter,
Sgt R. Falcon-Scott,
Sgt H. M. English,
Sgt A. Donaldson,
Sgt E. Willis,
Sgt Alfred Henry Ritchie, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.