Date & Time: Feb 11, 1942 at 1955 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8904
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 1840LT on an operation to Mannheim. Following engine trouble, the crew decided to return to base and eventually abandoned the airplane that crashed at Parks Farm in Thaxted. A crew was injured.
Crew:
P/O L. J. Ackland,
Sgt P. Hall,
P/O R. F. Davies,
F/Sgt C. T. T. Brady,
Sgt H. Gallagher,
P/O R. M. Greig.
Probable cause:
Engine trouble.