Date & Time:
May 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1443
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2201LT on May 5 on an operation to Le Havre. The following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 40 km off Texel Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O A. Sym,
Sgt Leon Hampel,
P/O Feliks Sobieralski,
Sgt Wladyslaw Zolnowski,
Sgt S. Bialek,
P/O S. Duchnicki.
Crew:
P/O A. Sym,
Sgt Leon Hampel,
P/O Feliks Sobieralski,
Sgt Wladyslaw Zolnowski,
Sgt S. Bialek,
P/O S. Duchnicki.