Date & Time: Jun 24, 1942 at 0112 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2921
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2331LT on June 23 on a mine laying operation to the Nectarines area. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Texel Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas William Burnett Emmott, pilot,
P/O Fred Hall Wood, observer,
Sgt Albert Frank Bissell, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred Jones, air gunner,
Sgt Alfred Brian Scanlan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.