Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1942 at 2204 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z1110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington on an operation to Emden. Flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Lewis Chapman,
P/O Colin Hubert Curtis,
Sgt Francis Ernest Dunn,
Sgt Alan Herbert Hancox,
Sgt Herbert William Mantle,
Sgt Arthur Sidney Spackman.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Lewis Chapman,
P/O Colin Hubert Curtis,
Sgt Francis Ernest Dunn,
Sgt Alan Herbert Hancox,
Sgt Herbert William Mantle,
Sgt Arthur Sidney Spackman.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.