Date & Time: Mar 3, 1942 at 2120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1167
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1851LT on an operation to Emden. While approaching the Dutch coast, the radio operator reported at 2120LT that he was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter. Twenty-five minutes later, at 2145LT, the bomber went out of control and crashed in the North Sea some 20 km off Terschelling. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (311st Squadron):
Sgt Karel Danihelka, pilot,
Sgt Vladimír Hanzl, pilot,
F/O Ladislav Říha, navigator,
Sgt František Janca, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Dobromil Špinka, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Adolf Podivinský.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.