Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0337 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1410
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chipping Warden - Chipping Warden
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chipping Warden on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and also a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Tudor Shapcott, pilot,
P/O Philip Morris, observer,
Sgt Frederick Robert West, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Hayward Smith, air gunner,
Sgt Leonard Roy Elvin, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Philip Morris, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak and a German fighter.